Skip to main content

The Antisocial Club



The first person must take either stool 9 or 17 (because of symmetry, it doesn't matter which). Assume they pick seat 9. The next person will pick seat 25, since it is the furthest from seat 9. The next two people will take Seats one and 17. The next three will occupy 5, 13, and 21. The next six will occupy 3, 7, 11, 15, 19, and 23. This seats the maximum of 13 people, and no one is sitting next to another person. If a seat other than 9 or 17 is chosen first, the total bar patrons will be less than 13.


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Greedy Pirates

If there are two pirates left (#4 & #5), #4 has no options. No matter what he proposes, pirate #5 will disagree, resulting in a 1-1 vote (no majority). #5 will kill #4 and will keep all of the gold. Now say there are 3 pirates left. #4 has to agree with whatever #3 decides, because if he doesn't #3 will be killed (because #5 won't vote for #3's proposal no matter what it is). #3 will just propose that he keep all of the gold and will get a 2-1 vote in his favor. Now if there are 4 pirates left: #3 won't vote for #2's proposal because if #2's fails, #3 will get all of the gold. #4 and #5 know that they will get nothing if the decision goes to #3, so they will vote for #2's proposal if he gives them one gold piece each. Therefore, #2 would keep 998 gold, and #4 and #5 would each get one gold. So let's wrap this up: Pirate #1 needs 2 other votes. He will not get a vote from #2 because #2 will get 998 gold if #1's plan fails. #1 offers #3 o...

Guess Liars

  If there are exactly N liars, then the last N men are truthtellers, leaving the first (12-N) men to be liars. Therefore, N=12-N, N=6. The first 6 men are liars, and the last 6 men are truthtellers.

Murder!!!

   Ans : 16 Name the 10 people with letters: A, B, C, ... and so on. A through F each call any one of G, H, I, or J (it doesn't matter which one). That makes six calls so far. Then G calls H and I calls J, after which G calls I and H calls J. Now we've used 10 calls, and G, H, I, and J all know everything. Finally, each of A through F is called by someone in G through J - 6 more calls to get everyone knowing everything. 16 calls in all.