Skip to main content

The Shen Express


Harry would see seven "Shen Express" trains go past in the opposite direction.
Let's say that
Harry travelled on the "Shen Express" on Wednesday 10:00PM from Ronville. The first train he would have crossed is the one scheduled to arrive at Ronville at 11:30 PM the same day i.e. the one that left Gothamville at 10:00 PM on last Sunday.
He will pass 7 other trains before arriving at his destination. The first, he will see approximately 45 minutes after departure. Then he will see one train approximately every 12 hours for three days. This is because the trains leave from each end of the track once every 24 hours travelling toward each other.
Also, he would have crossed the last train just before reaching Gothamville on Saturday.

Thus,
Harry must have crossed 7 "Shen Expresses" during his journey.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Greedy Pirates

If there are two pirates left (#4 & #5), #4 has no options. No matter what he proposes, pirate #5 will disagree, resulting in a 1-1 vote (no majority). #5 will kill #4 and will keep all of the gold. Now say there are 3 pirates left. #4 has to agree with whatever #3 decides, because if he doesn't #3 will be killed (because #5 won't vote for #3's proposal no matter what it is). #3 will just propose that he keep all of the gold and will get a 2-1 vote in his favor. Now if there are 4 pirates left: #3 won't vote for #2's proposal because if #2's fails, #3 will get all of the gold. #4 and #5 know that they will get nothing if the decision goes to #3, so they will vote for #2's proposal if he gives them one gold piece each. Therefore, #2 would keep 998 gold, and #4 and #5 would each get one gold. So let's wrap this up: Pirate #1 needs 2 other votes. He will not get a vote from #2 because #2 will get 998 gold if #1's plan fails. #1 offers #3 o...

Guess Liars

  If there are exactly N liars, then the last N men are truthtellers, leaving the first (12-N) men to be liars. Therefore, N=12-N, N=6. The first 6 men are liars, and the last 6 men are truthtellers.

Guess the Number

  Sage had a 1, Rosemary had an 11, and Tim had a 2. From Sage's statement, he had to have an odd number. He knew that the sum of all three numbers was even, so if his number was odd, one of the other two numbers would have to be odd, and the other even, leaving them unequal. Rosemary could deduce this, too, so when she saw an 11, she knew that Sage had a 1 and Tim had a 2. If she had seen a 12, she would have known that the other two boys each had a 1, which is contradicted by her saying that she already knew they all had different numbers. If she saw any number other than an 11 (say 9, for example), she would not have know which odd number Sage held. (In our example, he could have had a 1 and Tim a 4, or he could have had a 3 and Tim a 2). Tim, understanding all of this, therefore knew their numbers.